| Project/Area Number |
16H04988
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Senda Tetsuji 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00325325)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
有本 寛 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (20526470)
松本 武祝 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40202329)
金子 治平 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40204557)
藤栄 剛 明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (40356316)
草処 基 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (90630145)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ミクロデータ / 戦時体制期 / 戦後改革期 / 農家経済 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to restore and analyze the several surveys of agricultural households conducted in Japan during the wartime regime and the postwar reform era. The farm surveys consisted of the data housed in Kyoto University and the University of Tokyo: the "Farm Economic Survey", "Farmland Transaction Survey", and "Land Holding Survey of Paddy and Upland Field" conducted by the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, as well as the agricultural household survey conducted by each universities. The results of this study revealed the following: (1) The status of the remaining documents pertaining to each survey was clarified, and it was possible to prepare the documents as metadata. (2) In the case of some of the surveys, electronic survey images were also used, which greatly improved the convenience of the documents. (3) In the case of some surveys, micro data were restored and a quantitative empirical analysis was conducted.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義として、次のことがあげられる。第一は、本研究で構築するデータセットやメタデータ作成によって、戦時体制期・戦後改革期の農家経済調査の個票をより効率的に利用する基盤が形成されることである。また、大量かつ良質なミクロ・パネルデータによる実証分析の結果から、既存研究成果の計量的な再検討をはじめ、我が国の経済発展の中で農業が果たしたさまざまな役割について、経済史、農業経営学、計量経済学、開発経済学等の立場から本格的かつ総合的に再検討を加えることが可能となった。これらは、大きな学術的意義や社会的意義を有するといえる。