| Project/Area Number |
16H04989
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
OURA Yuji 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (80355479)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 淳子 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食農ビジネス推進センター, 上級研究員 (00355471)
中嶋 晋作 明治大学, 農学部, 専任講師 (00569494)
新開 章司 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (30335997)
氏家 清和 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30401714)
吉田 晋一 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (50469839)
櫻井 清一 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (60334174)
高橋 克也 農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20371015)
| Research Collaborator |
YAGI Kohei
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 青果物消費 / 社会的弱者 / 視線計測 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 低所得層 / WEB調査 / アイトラッカー / リフレ―ミング / 需要体系分析 / 共分散構造分析 / 食行動記録調査 / 面接調査 / 青果物消費構造モデル / パス解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This report investigates factors, including non-economic factors, that determine the fruit and vegetable consumption of socially disadvantaged individuals. The main outcomes of the study are as follows: 1) When considering the relationship between the attributes of a consumer and their fruit and vegetable consumption, it was observed that the age of the person and social capital have an impact. 2) In the case of people with low income, a relationship was observed between focus on diet and the proportion of vegetable intake. 3) Compared to the group with ordinary incomes, the low-income group included more people who disliked vegetables and underestimated the quantity of vegetables necessary for good health. The vegetable intake of this segment was also low, probably because they did not have an interest in diets since childhood. 4) Cognitive reframing had only a partial impact on the purchase of fruits and vegetables.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、新たに日頃から野菜や果物の摂取を意識することの重要性や、ソーシャルキャピタルと青果物消費の関連性が高いことが確認できた。さらに、消費を促すためのリフレ―ミングによる具体的な方策については部分的であるが効果が確認された。本研究成果は、食生活のスタイルに関する政策立案の基礎資料や店頭やインターネット販売での情報提供方法に資することができる。