Systemic Risk in the World Food Market and Trade Liberalization under Climate Change: Evaluation by the Multi-regional DSGE Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kunimitsu Yoji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 再雇用職員 (30360390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 澄憲  麗澤大学, 経済学部2, 特任教授 (10150624)
江口 允崇  駒澤大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40600507)
花崎 直太  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 室長 (50442710)
櫻井 玄  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 主任研究員 (70452737)
齋藤 勝宏  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80225698)
横沢 正幸  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80354124)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords気候変動リスク / 世界応用一般均衡モデル / 作物モデル / 農産物貿易自由化 / 食料価格変動 / 社会厚生水準 / 農業政策 / 動学的確率的一般均衡(DSGE)モデル / 応用一般均衡(CGE)モデル / 水文モデル / 動学的確率的一般均衡モデル / 感度分析 / 食料自給・食料安全保障 / 気候変動 / 農業経済学 / 世界食料モデル / 食糧自給・食料安全保障 / 動学確率的一般均衡(DSGE)モデル / 水門モデル / 世界経済モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the correlation of yield fluctuations between countries and between crops (synchronicity of crop yield fluctuations), and quantified changes in food price fluctuations under future climate change. We used the crop model and the Computable General Equilibrium model based on the climate prediction results of the global climate model.
As a result, future climate change will increase the synchronicity of yield fluctuations due to simultaneous global crop failures and bumper crops, and in many countries annual fluctuations in food prices will increase and social welfare levels will decline. In addition, the food price stabilization effect of agricultural trade liberalization is reduced by the synchronicity of yield fluctuations. Therefore, the increased synchrony of yield fluctuations due to climate change is a cause of systemic risk in the agricultural market, and trade and environmental policies should consider a safety net for such risks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の気候変動が世界農産物市場におけるシステミックリスクを高める結果を示せたことで、気候変動に対する緩和策の推進につながり、適応策に対する社会的な認識が高まると考えられる。また、現在のグローバル化の中で農産物貿易の自由化が積極的に推進されているが、自由化の効果が過大評価であることを示せたことで、政策決定において気候変動によるシステミックリスクに対する適切なセーフティネットを考慮する必要性が明らかとなり、今後の政策決定において参考となる知見が得られたと考えられる。