Research on optimal design method of planning workshop using the management theory of "Ba"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Satoshi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (60192738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鬼塚 健一郎  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90559957)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsワークショップ / 場のマネジメント理論 / 感性分析 / 会話分析 / ファシリテーター / 場の理論 / 防災ワークショップ / 市場調査 / 農業工学 / 農村景観 / 3Dモデル / 生体情報モニタ- / 表情分析 / 議論分析 / コミュニティ計画論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Workshop is a typical technique often applied in the process of participatory rural planning, but it heavily depends on the artisanship and there is still no universal and objective methodology established. The tasks of this research project are 1) to identify factors that affect the performance of workshop using the management theory of “Ba” and 2) to visualize the effects of the respective factors to workshop performance by applying Emotion analysis, Face expression analysis and Conversation analysis. As a result, So many factors are actually affecting workshop performance that it is quite difficult to evaluate the influence of the respective factors independently. However, both Emotion analysis and Conversation analysis are found to be of use as methods to evaluate the performance of the workshop from the psychological side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,代表的な参加型農村計画手法であるワークショップのパフォーマンスを,感性分析や表情分析などの新たなアプローチによって評価しようとした最初の研究事例である。従来,ワークショップは,ブラックボックス的に取り扱われることが多かった。このため,ワークショップの進行(ファシリテーション)を計画技術としてみた場合,熟練者から初心者への移転が難しかった。感性分析を導入することで,ファシリテーターのどういうアクションが参加者の心理にどのように影響するかをリアルタイムで確認することが可能になる。よって本研究は,ワークショップの技術習得や改良に貢献する基礎的研究と位置づけられる。