Hydrological study on performance evaluation and efficiency improvement of spate irrigation in arid regions of Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tanakamaru Haruya  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80171809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 明夫  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00263400)
藤原 洋一  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (10414038)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords農業工学 / 洪水灌漑 / スーダン / ガッシュデルタ / リモートセンシング / 蒸発散量 / 土地利用 / DEM / 作物収量 / モンテカルロシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the Gash Delta Spate Irrigation System (GDSIS) located in the semi-arid region of eastern Sudan is targeted, and after clarifying the actual state of spate irrigation operation and the state of water supply in the Sorghum field by field survey and satellite remote sensing, the irrigation efficiency in the GDSIS is evaluated and measures for improving efficiency are presented. In particular, the purpose of this study is to establish measures for performance evaluation and efficiency improvement of spate irrigation using hydrological analysis methods, and to contribute to the effective use of water resources in arid areas. Specifically, the following three topics are studied. (1) Analysis of the actual conditions of land use and cultivation patterns in the GDSIS, (2) Evaluation of reliability and vulnerability of water supply and examination of optimal cultivation rotation, (3) Examination of spatial non-uniformity of water supply and its causes
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガッシュデルタ洪水灌漑地区では,3年ローテーション(耕作1年,休耕2年)が採用されてきたが,農地面積の拡大を目的とした2年ローテーション(耕作1年,休耕1年)も検討されている.しかしながら,現状では2年ローテーションの適用可能性が明らかになっていない.本研究では,現地調査と衛星リモートセンシングによってローテーションの実態を明らかにするとともに,水文学的な解析手法を活用して,水供給と純利益の観点から耕作ローテーションの評価を実施し,最適灌漑面積を提示している.これらの成果は,灌漑性能の評価に関する学術的意義を有するとともに,最適な耕作ローテーションの決定に資する点で社会的な意義も有している.