Actual conditions and control measures of pharmaceuticals and personal care products in sludge of rural sewerage for agricultural land application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HARUTA Shinsuke  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60218659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 拓  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (10314981)
中野 拓治  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (30595202)
山岡 賢  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, ユニット長 (70373222)
斎藤 広隆  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70447514)
久米 崇  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80390714)
Research Collaborator Chang Andrew
Gun Jay
Simunek Jirka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords農業集落排水 / 汚泥 / 医薬品 / コンポスト / 汚泥再利用 / 汚泥利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we determined the actual concentrations of pharmaceuticals and personal care products (PPCPs) in sludge of rural sewerage and the control measures for depression of the PPCPs concentrations in the crops applied the sludge. For the depression of the PPCPs concentrations in sludge, long retention time and aeration in the sludge storage tank in rural sewerage are effective. In the drying and compost process, longer treatment time and higher treatment temperature leads to the promotion of PPCPs degradation. The farmland soil containing the high concentration of organic matters have high adsorption capacity and biodegradation ability for PPCPs. Root vegetables tend to have higher PPCPs concentration than leafy vegetables. These findings would be valuable for the control the PPCPs concentrations in the crops applied the sludge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業集落排水施設の汚泥については,農地への還元利用が推進されている.その安全・安心な推進のためには,汚泥中の化学物質を低濃度に保つことが重要であるものの,生活排水由来医薬品については,汚泥中の濃度実態や対策は,これまで十分には明らかとされていなかった.本研究で得られた知見を活用することにより,今後の汚泥利用を検討している現場はもちろん,既に汚泥を利用している現場においても,集落排水汚泥への安心感と信頼感を向上させることができ,今後の安定的かつ発展的な汚泥利用の推進に繋がる.