Construction of distribution environment dependency model of fruit physical properties and its application to distribution simulation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA ERIKO  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00380543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 大輔  福島大学, 農学系教育研究組織設置準備室, 准教授 (80456178)
Research Collaborator Ozaki Shingo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヤング率 / ひずみエネルギー / 硬度 / 軟化挙動 / 損傷理論 / 果実物性 / 流通環境 / 輸送 / 果実品質 / モモ果実
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the strain energy of fruits and fruit caps in order to contribute to the optimum packaging design in order to suppress the occurrence of fruit cap-like browning fruits that occur during distribution. As a result, we proposed a mathematical model that can estimate the energy absorption ratio and integrated amount of fruits and fruit caps during transportation according to the Young's modulus of peach fruits, which was assumed to have a constant fruit hardness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モモ果実は軟化しやすく,流通中にフルーツキャップ状の褐変が生じ,品質低下が著しく流通が困難な果実であるが,本研究で提案した数理モデルを使用することで,フルーツキャップの硬さや流通時の加速度条件を種々の条件でシミュレーションすることが可能となり,食品ロスを抑えた最適な緩衝包装設計に貢献することができる.