Control and anomaly detection algorithm for methane fermentation by using information of reaction intermediate and microbial fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOJO SEISHU  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40155495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 帖佐 直  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10355597)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Kaoru
UEDA Megumi
KURIBAYASHI Mayu
CHOIRON Miftahul
LIU Yitec
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / バイオガス生産 / 中間生成物 / pH / 微生物電池 / バイオフィルム / 有機酸 / pH緩衝能 / 水素-メタン2段発酵 / 発酵液pH / pHバッファ / アノード電極 / 発電 / 再生可能エネルギー / 異常検知 / メタン発酵消化液 / プロピオン酸 / クーロン効率 / 励起蛍光マトリックス / 発酵制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three dimensional fluorescence analysis was employed to extract the information of intermediate product in methane fermentation process for recognizing fermentation state serially. Tyrosine, tryptophan and humic acid oriented component obtained from the information of wave length and size of the peak fluorescence are reasonable indicators for the above mentioned purpose. Microbial fuel cell demonstrated to perform consuming propionate in fermentation solution and generating electricity. An appropriate culturing method for anode biofilm showed high Coulomb efficiency of microbial fuel cell. Reduction of pH of fermentation solution caused with the accumulation of organic acids was controlled by using high buffer capacity of combined raw materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のメタン発酵の状態把握は、発酵液のpHや生成ガスの成分割合等で行われてきた。小型のプラントでは、有機酸の蓄積が進んでpHが低下し、発酵が酸敗に至ることがあった。このような変化をより事前に把握するため、メタン発酵過程の中間生成物に着目した。3次元蛍光分光分析を用いることで、実際にpHが低下するよりも早い時期に、pHの推移に影響を及ぼす物質の動態を観測できることが示された。
また、微生物電池は発酵過程で蓄積するプロピオン酸等を消費して発電することが実証され、メタン発酵の制御に微生物電池を組み入れた新たな発酵制御法の可能性が見いだされた。