Development of Wireless Stethoscope System for Livestock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Itoh Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80262111)
Research Collaborator TAKAMATSU Seiichi
ARAI Shozo
MIYAMOTO Toru
MASUDA Takashi
MOROTA Yuki
ANDO Yoshiki
MOCHIZUKI Kenki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / センサネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been desired to realize a system that evaluates the cattle’s stress from the variation of the heartbeat interval (RR interval) on farms, because the stress monitoring should be important for early detection of diseases, productivity improvement and animal welfare. In this study, a non-contact type plethysmography sensor which utilizes a microphone highly-sensitive to the cow’s heart sound frequency band was developed. In addition, an algorithm to calculate the heartbeat interval in a high accuracy was also developed. It was found that the calculated heartbeat interval from the calf’s heart sound which was detected by the non-contact sensor at a distance of 100 mm could be nearly equivalent to the RR interval by electrocardiography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の心拍間隔計測を行うことができれば、自律神経・ストレスの評価が可能となり、動物の健康管理が精密にできるようになると期待されるが、これまでは心電計や脈波計を装着して測定しなければならないため、動物の装着負担や計測への装着状態の影響などがあり、農家などで行うことは困難であった。本研究により、非接触で計測が行えるようになれば、上記の問題が解消され、農場へ導入することもできるようになるため、健康管理に基づく生産性をより高めた精密畜産が可能となる。