Development of an evaluation system for anti-disease immunobiotics of livestock and its applied strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Haruki  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10204885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大坪 和香子  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00598203)
麻生 久  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50241625)
齋藤 忠夫  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00118358)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords畜産学 / イムノバイオティクス / 免疫学 / 微生物 / 評価系 / 動物 / 食品 / 健全育成 / 飼料 / ウイルス / プロバイオティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An in vitro unique anti-disease selection and evaluation system for the livestock-responsive immunobiotics (mucosal immunomodulatory functional probiotics) was developmentally established, and the basic technology for the livestock healthy growth strategy was established via the development and use of this system. Specifically, an infection system for bacterial, viral, and other enteric pathogens was established using intestinal epithelial cell lines derived from livestock, and an evaluation system was constructed using the ability to protect against infection as an parameter. In addition, the evaluation system selected anti-disease immunobiotics and validated the usefulness of this system by in vivo confirmation study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、家畜に応用可能な抗病性イムノバイオティクスの的確な選抜・評価が可能となり、家畜健全育成技術の向上と抗病性機構解明が飛躍的に進む。それにより、薬剤のみに頼らない安全な畜産食品生産の拡大と、関連学問・産業への波及効果が大いに期待できる。