Study on maternal antibody transfer in avian species utilizing IgY-deficient chickens
Project/Area Number |
16H05020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Murai Atsushi 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10313975)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ニワトリ / ウズラ / 家禽 / 卵黄抗体 / IgY / IgY欠損鶏 / 受容体 / 母子免疫 / 畜産学 / IgY抗体 / 卵黄 / 候補受容体 / 生理学 / 栄養学 / IgY欠損 / 卵母細胞 / 抗体 / 栄養生理学 / ファブリキウス嚢 / 胚盤 / マイクロアレイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Blood IgY is incorporated into egg yolks of laying birds. The maternal IgY is essential for enhancing immunity of the new-born chicks. Uptake of blood IgY into egg yolks relies on the receptor present in the ovarian follicle, but there is no report to identify the receptor. In the present study, we tried to find out candidate receptor by comparing gene expression levels in oocytes of IgY-deficient or normal chickens. Two receptor candidate genes, LRP2L and FcRY, were selected from the genes in which the gene expression level was increased in IgY-deficient chickens compared to the control chicken. Synthesized recombinant FcRY bound to IgY, whereas recombinant LRP2L did not bind to IgY. The present study showed that FcRY expressed in ovarian follicles is involved in IgY transport into egg yolks in avian maternal immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
母体の免疫成分が新生仔に継承される現象は母子免疫と呼ばれ、鳥類では、母ドリの血中抗体IgYが大量に卵黄へ取り込まれる。この現象は100年以上も前から知られているが、その分子機構は今日まで解明されていない。本研究で候補受容体として選抜されたFcRY受容体は卵黄のIgY量を決定する鍵因子であり、この受容体の発現レベルと受容体機能の優劣を選抜指標とすれば、高卵黄IgY形質を持つニワトリ系統を開発することが出来る。このニワトリ系統はIgYの増産を可能とし、さらに、ヒナの免疫能が増強されることから、卵を利用した新しい産業の創出に繋がることが期待できる。