The relationship between the feed management of dry period and liver function in dairy cows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugino Toshihisa  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (90363035)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳牛 / 周産期 / 乾乳期栄養水準 / 肝臓 / 脂質代謝 / 乾乳期 / 栄養水準 / 肝臓脂質代謝 / 畜産学 / 家畜飼養学 / 家畜栄養生理学 / 乳牛栄養学 / 乳牛周産期 / 乾乳期エネルギー水準 / 代謝ホルモン / エピジェネティクス / マウス周産期 / メチル化 / 脱メチル化 / 候補遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the milk production and liver functions of multiparous high producing dairy cows fed two diets of differing energy levels (110 or 90% of ME requirements) in a one-phase dry period of 6 weeks. The prepartum dry matter intake was greater in the high than in the low ME group but the low ME group surpassed the high ME one in the DMI from the 1st to 3rd week postpartum. Milk yield did not differ between the high and the low ME diets from the 1st to the 8th week postpartum. The feed efficiency ratio tended to be lower in the low ME group from the 1st to 3rd week postpartum with no change thereafter. In liver function, PigK gene expression was increased after parturition in liver of low ME group. And Acaa1, Acaa2 and Sod1 gene expression before parturition were higher in low ME compared with high ME group. In conclusion, prepartum limited energy feeding in a one-phase dry period for 6 weeks could improve the postpartum DMI and energy balance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近,乳牛の育種改良に伴う高泌乳化によって,周産期を中心に代謝障害などの事故が多発している。その原因として乾乳期の栄養状態が挙げられている。乾乳期の栄養状態が分娩後の栄養代謝や乳生産に及ぼす影響は明らかにされつつあるが,その作用機序解明には至っておらず,本研究は学術的な意義を有する。乳生産に関して肝臓脂質代謝の重要時期は,泌乳初期であるが,最近では泌乳中期から後期にかけて過肥になる個体が酪農現場で多い。また,乾乳期の高栄養管理は泌乳中後期の乳量を減少させることから,長期的に脂質代謝への影響を明らかにする必要があり,本研究は,乾乳期の栄養水準の見直しに直結する課題である。