Investigation of the mechanism of equine herpesvirus-1 latency using mice expressing a viral receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takashi  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (90261338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青島 圭佑  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (90745069)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘルペスウイルス / ウマ / レセプター / 潜伏感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Equine herpesvirus-1 (EHV-1) causes respiratory diseases, abortion and myeloencephalopathy in horses. Little is known about the mechanisms underlying latent EHV-1 infection, due to the lack of small animal models and in vitro infection models. In this study, we developed EHV-1-susceptible cell culture and murine systems by transduction of gene encoding EHV-1 entry receptor, and investigated their suitability as models of EHV-1 latent infection. A rat neuronal cell model showing differentiation dependent resistance to EHV-1 infection may be useful to unveiling the molecular mechanisms of EHV-1 neuropathogenicity and latency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EHV-1エントリーレセプターであるウマMHCクラスⅠの遺伝子発現により、in vivoにおいてマウスのEHV-1感受性を増強できることが示された。また、EHV-1感染神経細胞モデルを作製したことにより、これまで不明であったEHV-1潜伏感染細胞におけるウイルス遺伝子ならびに宿主遺伝子の発現動態を解析することが可能になった。本細胞モデルを使用した研究を進めることにより、ウイルス潜伏-再活性化とその抑制に関する分子機構がさらに明らかになると期待される。