Molecular analysis of small nucleic acid molecules for the development of novel diagnostic methods of canine leishmaniasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA KEN  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 特任教授 (10130155)
Research Collaborator NAKAO Ryo  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究院, 准教授 (50633955)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイヌ・リーシュマニア症 / 人獣共通感染症 / エキソソームRNA / セルフリーDNA / 早期血清診断法 / 次世代診断法 / 低分子核酸 / 次世代シーケンス / 犬リーシュマニア症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Canine leishmaniasis is a chronic disease caused by infections with several Leishmania species. This study aims to develop more sensitive novel diagnostic methods of leishmaniasis based on analysis of small nucleic acids such as cell-free DNA and small RNA molecules in the peripheral blood. Cell-free DNAs of possible Leishmania-origin were detected by next generation sequence analysis from the blood of Leishmania donovani-infected stray dogs captured in the endemic area of human visceral leishmaniasis in Bangladesh. Meanwhile, small RNA molecules derived from possible Leishmania rRNAs and tRNAs were detected in the blood of mice 2 weeks after experimental infection with Leishmania donovani. These results suggest that small nucleic acids such as cell-free DNA and small RNA molecules are useful for novel diagnostic molecular markers of leishmaniasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、リーシュマニアという寄生虫に感染しているかどうかを、できるだけ早期にそして正確に判断するために、より精度の高い診断法を開発することを目的として行われました。リーシュマニアに感染した犬やマウスの血液を調べたところ、リーシュマニア由来の小さな核酸分子が、感染動物の血液中にごく微量含まれていることが分かりました。用いた次世代シーケンスデータ解析技術は、1つの検体から様々な情報を得ることができる技術です。今回、この方法が寄生虫感染の診断にも応用できることを実証することができました。この結果は、今後のさらなる診断技術の開発・改良に貢献するものです。