Host transition response mechanism in vector-borne pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Shinya  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (50376422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅沼 啓輔  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (60772184)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベクター / マラリア原虫 / マラリア / ハマダラカ / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in identifying genes involved in bidirectional host transitions of rodent malaria parasite between mammalian host and vector insects. It was clarified that this was due to a decrease in reproductive maternal productivity, salivary gland sporozoite formation and infectivity. It has been revealed that the deficiency of this gene has high utility in the development of a live vaccine for malaria parasite. Two other host transition-related genes could be identified on a phenotype basis. Furthermore, we succeeded in developing a novel method for producing multiple mutants of rodent malaria parasites. It is expected that further development of these research results will lead to the control of vector-borne infectious diseases including malaria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マラリア原虫の昆虫と哺乳動物の移り変わりを両方向的に制御する遺伝子の同定に成功した。1遺伝子が双方向性の宿主移動を高いレベルで制御していることはマラリアの制御につながる学術的に重要な知見である。また、齧歯類マラリア原虫の実用的な多重変異体作製法の開発がなされたことを極めて学術的意義が大きい。さらに、遺伝子改変によるマラリア原虫感染防御生ワクチンの可能性を示すことができ、この結果は極めて社会的意義が高いものと考えられる。