Project/Area Number |
16H05027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoshima Yasuo 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20355184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 智亮 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10728447)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アミロイド / 血清アミロイドA / SAA / SAA3 / 上皮 / mRNA / タンパク質 / 細菌感染防御 / SAA1 / ムチン / 腸管上皮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study using colonic, small intestinal, pulumonary, mammary, uterus epithelial cells and removed organs from mice and cattle, demonstrated that SAA3 mRNA and protein expressions, but not SAA1, increased in these cells and removed mouse lung stimulated with bacterial membranous antigens, lipopolysaccharide (LPS) and lipoteichoic acid (LTA). SAA3 was more sensitevely expressed in LPS than LTA treatment. Recombinant SAA3 protein up-regulated interleukin-6, tumor necrosis factor-alpha, and mucin2 mRNA expressions. Experiments using chimeric proteins revealed that the major responsible region for these biological activities of SAA3 exists in the first half of SAA3 amino acid sequences. These results suggest that SAA3 play a role in the local defense against bacterial infection, especially Gram-negative bacteria, in the epithelium by activating host immune systems. Moreover, SAA3 administration could be useful for prevention/treatment against bacterial infection, instead of antibiotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
機能の詳細が未解明だったSAA3について、細菌に暴露されている上皮で感染防御の機能を有することを明らかにしたこと、その機能を発揮するのはSAA3の前半が重要であることを明らかにしたこと、それらがマウスだけでなくウシも同様であり、かつ生体でその現象を確認したことは、新たな粘膜免疫機構を示し学術的に大きな意義がある。 これらの成果は、宿主由来のSAA3タンパク質を合成し、現在使用されている抗生物質の代替として、噴霧器で肺に吸入したり、薬液やサプリメントとして乳腺、子宮内、腸管に投与することで、肺炎や乳房炎、子宮内膜炎、下痢の予防、治療に利用できる可能性を示しており、薬剤耐性菌対策にも貢献できる。