Creation of vaccines and RNA acaricides targeting tick antioxidative molecules for controlling ticks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TETSUYA  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (00322842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 俊一  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60263406)
宮田 健  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (20448591)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマダニ / 抗酸化分子 / ペルオキシレドキシン / グルタチオンSトランスフェラーゼ / フェリチン / 抗マダニワクチン / RNA殺ダニ剤 / リポソーム / 過酸化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of the redox balance control mechanism of ticks, to provide new knowledge to the development, research of tick suppression, and to create anti-tick vaccines and RNA acaricides targeting them. Therefore, we worked on the theme of antioxidant molecules, and identified and characterized peroxiredoxin (Prx), glutathione S-transferase (GST), and ferritin (Fer). We investigated the role of antioxidant molecules against acaricides and embryonic development of ticks. Thus, exploiting the properties of antioxidant molecules has been demonstrated to be a promising target molecule for combating ticks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
[学術的意義] マダニの吸血における酸化ストレス応答の重要性と抗酸化分子の機能・動態を明らかにした。本研究の成果は、マダニ生存基盤である吸血消化・繁殖を根本的にたたき、神経毒性などのないこれまでの化学的殺ダニ剤とは全く作用機序の異なるRNA殺ダニ剤として分子創薬による抗マダニ薬の先駆けになる可能性が高い。
[社会的意義] 本研究はマダニだけでなく、マダニ媒介性感染症をもたらす病原体伝播の阻止効果も期待できることから、安全性や畜産物への薬物残留など化学的殺ダニ剤が抱えている諸問題を根本から解決できる革新的技術を提供できる。