Elucidation of the new pathogenic mechanism of staphylococcal superantigen toxin and its application in the next generation vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hu Dong-Liang  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (10333733)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブドウ球菌 / スーパー抗原 / 病原機構 / ワクチン / 肥満細胞 / 感染機構 / 受容体 / エンテロトキシン / 病原性 / 生物活性 / 病原因子 / スーパー抗原毒素 / 毒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the adhesion and binding between Staphylococcus aureus and host cells, the receptor and its molecular signal transduction mechanism at the molecular and cellular levels, using mutant toxins and strains lacking the superantigen activity. In addition, we elucidated the mechanism of persistent infectivity of S. aureus, and the protective effect of the mutant toxin immunization at the organism level. Furthermore, the protective antigen for next-generation vaccine against staphylococcal infection have be searched, suggesting that it could be applied to a new preventive method against S. aureus infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,ブドウ球菌と宿主細胞との付着・結合性,レセプターと分子シグナル伝達機序を解明し,生体での持続感染性および毒素免疫による感染防御機序を解析した.また,ブドウ球菌感染に対する次世代ワクチン開発に応用可能な抗原を検索した.本研究で得られる知見は動物のブドウ球菌感染症のみならず,人のHA-MRSAやCA-MRSAの感染制御にも貢献するものであると考えられる.