Enhancement of fertility by using seminal proteins with an activity to normalize uterine function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Seiji  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (00292061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳川 洋二郎  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (20609656)
藤井 貴志  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 農業研究本部畜産試験場, 研究職員 (60609105)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳牛 / 不妊症 / 子宮 / 精漿 / 不妊 / 牛 / 上皮成長因子 / 受胎性回復 / リピートブリーダー / 代謝因子 / 治療 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified an protein that could normalize the epidermal growth factor (EGF) profile and restore fertility in repeat breeder cows. We developed a treatment protocol with the identified protein and obtained a similar conception rate to the fertile controls. Further, seminal plasma changed expression of cytokines in the lymph nodes when the normal EGF profile was restored in the repeat breeder cows. In obese Japanese Black with an EGF abnormality, a reduction of glucose tolerance and an increase in testosterone levels were found in association with this type of infertility. We also estimated the economic impact of this abnormality and its treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、乳牛全体の約5%に見られる子宮での上皮成長因子濃度異常による不妊症への対策を行うものであり、同異常を解消する効果を持つ精液中の蛋白質を同定し、これを用いて子宮機能を正常化し、受胎性を回復させる治療プロトコールを開発した。また、この病態の予防につながる代謝および内分泌的な背景を明らかにした。さらに、経済的試算によりこの異常が解消されれば90頭の搾泌乳牛を飼養するモデル農場において年間約180万円の経済効果があることを明らかにした。