Development of subunit cocktail vaccine against bovine babesiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Naoaki  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80301802)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウシバベシア / 牛バベシア病 / ワクチン / 赤血球 / 多型 / マダニ / 牛 / 免疫原性 / オーダーメイド型 / オーダーメイド / サブユニット / 原虫 / バベシア / カクテル / メロゾイト / 侵入阻害試験 / 遺伝子多型 / 赤血球侵入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gene polymorphisms of the vaccine candidate antigens of bovine Babesia distributed throughout the world were clarified, and the immunogenicity of each vaccine candidate antigen was confirmed in the infected cattle. In addition, we established an in vitro erythrocyte invasion evaluation system for bovine Babesia, and identified new vaccine candidate antigens. Meanwhile, we discovered a new pathogenic bovine Babesia species and elucidated its global distribution and infected hosts. Furthermore, we succeeded in establishing a tick infection system for bovine Babesia and a production system for transgenic bovine Babesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界に広く分布するウシバベシアは致死率の高い牛バベシア病の病因となり、その経済的被害の大きさから本原虫病は我が国の家畜法定伝染病に指定されている。しかしながら、いまだ有効なワクチンが開発されていない。本基盤研究による結果はサブユニットカクテルワクチンの開発に向けて極めて有効な基盤成果となった。今後、汚染国に適したオーダーメイド型の牛バベシア病ワクチンの開発プロトコールの完成が望まれる。