Comprehensive search for neurolopathy markers for prenatal diagnosis and prognosis of neurological diseases in calves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019)
Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Inokuma Hisashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70263803)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords牛 / 神経疾患 / 診断 / 脳脊髄液 / バイオマーカー / 予後判定 / プロテオーム解析 / 遺伝子発現 / 神経障害マーカー / 神経障害マーカ― / Neuron specific enolase / S100B / Neospora / 獣医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to search biomarkers for bovine neurological diseases and clarify their clinical significance. Quantification of S100B, neuron specific enolase and phosphorylated neurofilament heavy chain in serum or cerebrospinal fluid of various neurological diseases showed that neurological diseases showed higher values than controls. However, low specificity and sensitivity were also found, thus it was thought that clinical application of these markers would be difficult. New biomarkers for disease-specific or nerve injury were surveyed. Antibody against Neospora caninum in cerebrospinal fluid was found to be a specific diagnostic marker for neosporosis of calves. As a result of comprehensive search by using proteome analysis, it was suggested that haptoglobin in cerebrospinal fluid could be a diagnostic marker for meningoencephalitis or similar diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
牛をはじめとする産業動物の臨床現場ではCTやMRI等の高度医療機器の利用が困難であり、多くの神経疾患は診断がつかないまま廃用または死の転帰をたどっており、臨床獣医学上データの蓄積が進んでいない分野である。本研究の成果はそのような産業動物臨床現場において、各種神経疾患の病態を把握し、より正確な診断を提供するものであり、臨床獣医学の進展に寄与するものである。また、研究成果は疾患症例のより正確な診断と予後判定を可能にすることを通して、獣医学のみならず畜産経営上の改善に貢献することができるという点から社会的意義は大きい。