Effects of long term radiation exposure due to the nuclear accident on cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Sato Itaru  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (60225919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 啓司  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (60233326)
佐々木 淳  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (60389682)
佐藤 洋  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (00726606)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords長期被曝 / 放射線障害 / 牛 / 福島第一原発事故 / 被曝 / 放射線 / 白血病 / 放射線被曝 / 福島第一原発 / 福島第一原子力発電所 / 放射能汚染 / ウシ / 健康影響 / 原発事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cummulative dose until March 2019 was estimated at 800 mGy for external exposure and 100 mGy for internal exposure. Exposure dose of thyroid due to I-131 was estimated at 20 mGy. Hypoleukemia and other disorders suspected of radiation injuries were not observed by blood tests conducted 9 times regulaly. Increased DNA damage was not detected by 4 assays (comet, micronucleus, γ-H2AX, 8-OHdG),either. Twenty-three cattle were necropsied, and 6 cattle was diagnosed with endemic bovine leukemia, which was caused by virus infection. Including the other results, no disorders suspected of radiation injuries were not observed in these cattle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線量率が十数μSv/hで累積線量が1000 mSv弱におよぶ牛群において,白血球減少症,DNA損傷その他の放射線障害を疑わせる異常が認められなかったことから,低線量率では長期の被曝をしても放射線によるDNA損傷などは細胞が持つ修復機能によって十分に修復され,障害が生じるレベルには達しないものと考えられた。このことから,避難指示が解除された地域では健康で安全な家畜の生産が可能であると考えられる。