Establishment of regenerative therapy for dogs using delivery system of hepatocyte growth factor secreted from novel canine mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Ryohei  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80172708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 直己  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (10554488)
Research Collaborator Itaka Keiji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords犬 / 脊髄再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脊髄損傷 / 再生医療 / 肝細胞成長因子 / 静脈投与 / 生体内イメージング / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / In vivo イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed stem cell therapy for canine spinal cord injury using a novel mesenchymal stem cell named bone marrow peri-adipocyte cell (BM-PAC). BM-PAC possesses secretion ability of various humoral factors which shows therapeutic effects on spinal cord injury. When BM-PACs were intravenously administrated to a nude mouse spinal cord injury model in acute or sub-acute phase, cells migrated into the lesion and secreted hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) and vascular endothelial growth factor in acute and sub-acute phase, respectively. Through the supply of these factors to the lesion site, BM-PACs protected spinal cord and suppress the progress of damage. Regeneration of spinal cord tissue including axons and myelins could also occur and these histological modification could contribute to the functional recovery. It is expected to apply BM-PAC based-stem cell therapy for dogs with acute and sub-acute spinal cord injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
犬では脊髄損傷が多く、重症例では術後の歩行回復が十分ではなく、動物のみならず飼主のQOLも著しく低下する。近年、これらの症例に対するMSCを用いた脊髄再生医療が導入されるようになっているが、科科学的根拠に不足し、MSC移植の効果に期待した盲目的な投与が多くなっている。本研究は、独自に見出した新規MSCであるBM-PACを用い、脊髄再生医療に利用できる性質を有していること、また、動物モデルを用いた有効性・安全性試験を通し、移植法の妥当性、運動機能回復効果が得られるメカニズムについて明らかにし、科学的根拠に基づいた犬の脊髄再生医療を開発に貢献した。