Development of therapeutic and preventive strategies for bovine subclinical endometritis through understanding the pathophysiological mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Osawa Takeshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90302059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保田 昌宏  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (10336290)
北原 豪  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90523415)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords牛 / 繁殖 / 子宮内膜炎 / 診断 / 治療 / 細菌感染 / サイトカイン / 診断治療 / 悪露 / 子宮疾患 / 免疫 / 予防 / 獣医学 / ウシ / 免疫学 / ポビドンヨード / 感染症 / 細菌 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathophysiological mechanisms and development therapeutic and preventive strategies for bovine postpartum subclinical endometritis, endometrial polymorphological neutrophil percent (PMN%) was evaluated. Postpartum PMN%s in beef cows and early weaning cows were lower than those in dairy cows and suckling cows, respectively. Presence of Lactobacillus spp. in the endometrium inhibited the growth of Trueperella pyogenes, reduced PMN% and promoted uterine involution. Expression of inflammatory cytokines in the lochia on day 5 postpartum in cows that developed subclinical endometritis at week 5 postpartum was lower, but it was elevated in the subsequent several weeks postpartum. In contrast, expression of inflammatory cytokines decreased by week 5 postpartum in the cows that conceived by 90 days postpartum. These results suggest that profile of inflammatory cytokines during the puerperium may be an indicator to predict subsequent fertility in the cow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
牛では分娩後1週までの一過性の炎症がその後の正常な子宮修復に必要であること、そして牛の子宮修復過程における子宮内膜サイトカイン発現量の動態はその後の受胎性予測への指標になり得ることが示唆された。また、子宮内膜炎の治療および内膜環境の改善を図るための薬剤(ポビドンヨード)が子宮内膜に与える影響を詳細に検証し、治療および予防指針となる基礎データを示した。以上、本研究では牛の子宮内膜環境、特に内膜炎の病態の一端を明らかにし、分娩後早期からの定期検診とフローチャートに従った診断治療プロトコールを実施することで牛群の繁殖成績を向上させることが可能となることを示した。