Establishment of treatment and prevention methods for feline infectious peritonitis -from the basics to the practical use-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hohdatsu Tsutomu  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00129264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 友美  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (20525018)
Research Collaborator DOKI TOMOYOSHI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコロナウイルス / 猫伝染性腹膜炎 / FIP / 治療 / 猫 / イトラコナゾール / コレステロール / 抗ウイルス薬 / ワクチン / ネコ / TNF-α / 分子標的薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feline infectious peritonitis (FIP) is a fatal viral infection in Felidae. There has not been reported any effective treatment for FIP. Based on the study of anti-FIPV drugs, we administered newly identified anti-FIPV drugs to cats and examined the effects on FIPV infection. As the result, U18666A, an inhibitor of intracellular cholesterol transport, strongly inhibited the growth of Type I FIPV that is dominant in the field. In addition, the possibility of suppressing or delaying the onset of FIP in cats treated with U18666A was confirmed. Furthermore, it was discovered that itraconazole, which is generally used as an antifungal agent in veterinary medicine, shows the same antiviral effect as U18666A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の概要にも示した通り、猫の致死性ウイルス感染症であるFIPに対して確立した治療法は存在しない。本研究において、研究者らはU18666Aという非常に優れた抗FIPV薬の候補を発見した。U18666Aの抗ウイルス作用については、単純にウイルスの増殖を抑制するという点だけではなく、NPC1タンパク質がその抑制効果に重要であることも確認することが出来た。また、実際に獣医臨床で使用されている薬剤のうち、抗真菌薬のイトラコナゾールがU18666Aと同様の作用を持つことを発見した。これらの発見は、これまでほとんど解明されていないI型FIPVの感染・増殖メカニズムを理解する上で重要な内容と考えられる。