Development of the augmenting agent of cancer-specific immune responses and the inhibiter against the immune suppressive molecule for promoting cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Kikuya  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30171143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 大佑  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30611420)
鳩谷 晋吾  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40453138)
赤澤 隆  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, がん創薬部主任研究員 (80359299)
弓場 英司  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80582296)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん免疫治療 / 抗原特異的免疫増強剤 / 免疫抑制分子阻害剤 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / がん特異的免疫増強剤 / 免疫抑制分子標的阻害剤 / 樹状細胞 / 抑制分子標的阻害剤 / 抑制性T細胞 / がん抗原特異的免疫増強剤 / 生体関連高分子化学 / 生物分子化学 / 免疫学 / 免疫増強剤 / 分子標的阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The agent for augmenting cancer-specific immune responses was developed with the liposome conjugated with a ligand of dendritic cell (DC)-targeting toll-like receptor and a pH-sensitive polymer that enhances antigen-presentation by DC. The agent significantly enhanced cancer antigen-specific cytotoxic T cell activity, and significantly suppressed growth of cancer cells in syngeneic mice. On the other hand, the peptide targeting an immune suppressive molecule, CTLA-4 was generated against recombinant human CTLA-4-Ig by east-display and error-prone PCR methods. The targeting-peptide showed potent binding activity to canine DCs, and significantly enhanced canine T cell responses against allogeneic DCs, suggesting that the targeting peptide effectively block the binding between CTLA-4 on T cells and B7 on DCs. These agents will be promising tool for promoting therapeutic effect of cancer immunotherapy in human and veterinary medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん免疫治療は、患者の免疫機構を利用してがんを治療する方法で、副作用がほとんどなく安全である反面、治療効果が低いため、治癒を目的として単独で用いられることは非常に少ない。しかし、がんが死因の多くを占め、さらに増加を示す今日では、患者の身体的負担を極力軽減し、且つ効果的ながん治療法を開発することが必要であり、そのためには、がん免疫治療の効果向上が最も重要な課題である。本研究において開発したがん特異的免疫増強剤と抑制分子標的阻害剤は、非常に高い治療効果を示した。これらを臨床応用することができれば、人と動物のがん治療に大きな進展をもたらすと考える。