Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of spontaneous sudden cardiac death model mouse due to ventricular arrhythmia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Aonuma Kazutaka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10375488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村越 伸行  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80447218)
入鹿山 容子  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (90312834)
呉林 なごみ  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (50133335)
柳沢 正史  筑波大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (20202369)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不整脈 / 突然死 / 遺伝性 / マウス / 臨床心臓学 / 心室性不整脈 / 疾患モデル / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the pathophysiology of heritable spontaneous sudden cardiac death model that found among mouse library with random mutations. This murine model exhibited bigeminy ventricular extrasystoles and bidirectional ventricular tachycardia, and developed juvenile sudden cardiac death, similar to patients with catecholaminergic polymorphic ventricular tachycardia. The analyses of intracellular calcium dynamics using mutant-type or wild-type cDNA-transfected HEK293 cells showed increased calcium leakage and enhanced calcium oscillation. A promising compound was identified by screening of compound library using cDNA-transfected cells. Further research using this model is expected to provide novel insights into heritable ventricular tachyarrhythmia and sudden cardiac death, and development of novel therapeutic strategies for it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療薬の開発にとって、マウス疾患モデルの開発とその機序の解明は非常に重要である。本研究では遺伝性心室性不整脈および突然死の有力なモデルマウスを確立し、それを用いて心室性不整脈の発症機序を解明したことが学術的意義の一つである。さらにこのモデルを用いて、不整脈を抑制できる新たな化合物を同定したことによって、今後心室性不整脈に対する新たな治療薬の開発に繋がるものと考えられる。本研究成果をもとに、さらに心室性不整脈による心臓突然死の機序の解明が進み、病態に応じた治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。