Functional role and molecular mechanisms of adhesion signal in survival and self-renewal of spermatogonial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Seiji  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (40396891)
Research Collaborator Shinohara Takashi
Ogonuki Narumi
Ebisuya Miki
Yoshida Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精子幹細胞 / 生存 / 自己複製 / 接着 / 細胞外マトリクス / 自己複製因子 / インテグリン / 幹細胞 / メカノバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was tried to unveil the role of crosstalk between self-renewal factors and cell adhesion that ensure survival and self-renewal of spermatogonial stem cells. As a result, it was found that the adhesion molecule-extracellular matrix (ECM) combination in stemness of GS cells was not strictly determined. On the other hand, in order to examine the influence of the physical properties of ECM, although the stiffness variable ECM was made, GS cells did not attached onto the matrix.
Meanwhile, in the course of this study, we revealed that two self-renewal factors differences in in vivo function of two sperm stem cell self-replication factors. GDNF was more undifferentiated, and FGF2 was found to increase the cell population of undifferentiated spermatogonia that is sensitive to differentiation induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精子幹細胞は、精細管最外側にある精子幹細胞ニッシェにおいて自己複製と分化を繰り返し、個体の生涯にわたり精子形成を続ける。この細胞は試験管内で培養し、精子を作り出すこと、遺伝子を改変することも可能なため、医療・畜産など様々な分野の技術発展に貢献する可能性がある。しかし、この細胞の試験管培養はマウス・ラット・ハムスターでしか達成されていない。精子幹細胞が試験管内でどのように生存保証と増殖を勝ち取るか、その原理を追求することは、経済家畜やヒトの精子幹細胞の試験管内培養を達成する上で重要な情報を提供する。