Development of microinjection-independent animal genome manipulation method
Project/Area Number |
16H05049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Shingo 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター, 講師 (00505323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石原 雅之 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 医療工学研究部門, 教授 (10508500)
佐藤 正宏 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (30287099)
大塚 正人 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90372945)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 発生工学 / ゲノム編集 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 遺伝子導入 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The traditional transgenic techniques based on microinjection process, require expensive micromanipulator systems and a high level of skill to operate the equipment. In recently, sequence specific nucleases have discovered and revolutionized in the field of developmental engineering. In particular, the CRISPR/Cas9 system has emerged as a very simple and efficient approach to create genome edited mice. Based on such backgrounds, in this study, we attempt to develop microinjection-independent animal genome manipulation method that do not need isolation and ex vivo handling steps but that can deliver the CRISPR/Cas9 system directly in situ. As results, we achieved to elicit CRISPR/Cas9-mediated mutations in a target locus of embryonic cells by intravenous introducing a single plasmid conferring expression of both Cas9 and gRNA via pregnant mice. This may be a useful tool for manipulating the function of embryonic cells in vivo, allowing to create transgenic animal simply.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝子改変動物の作製では、多くの場合、高価な機材とそれを操作する高度な技術等が必要になる。本研究の目的は、それらを回避できる簡便な新技術を検討することである。その成果は、遺伝子関連の研究を行っている多くの研究者にとって有用なものとなり、特に獣医学、農学、医学分野において貢献できると期待される。また、使用する動物個体数の削減による動物福祉の向上についても期待が持てる。