Identification of genes responsible for mutants caused by chromosome aberration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Sahara Ken  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30241368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安河内 祐二  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (50355723)
伊藤 克彦  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80725812)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsFISH / カイコ / 染色体変異 / BAC / 工業暗化 / 性フェロモン / 染色体 / 逆位 / 相互転座 / 突然変異 / 突然変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By means of gene/sequence visualizing FISH technique, we addressed to identify the genes/sequences that is responsible for mutant phenotypes and/or aberrant chromosomes in the silkworm. The black moth mutant (strain u41) has been considered to corresponding to the phenotype of industrial melanism (carbonaria) in peppered moth. We found the corresponding chromosome carries inversion and mapped the region into bridged BAC clones. A homeotic mutant silkworm, r52, has reciprocal translocation. We detected 214 bp deletion and other inversions and duplication in the target chromosome sites. Two races, Z and E, has been known in European corn borer which are attracted to different sex pheromones. Linkage analyses have strongly suggested suppression of crossing over within the sex chromosome. Our FISH results no large inversion occurred in the respective region of the Z chromosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カイコをはじめとするチョウ目昆虫の染色体は、切断が起きても分裂サイクルから排除されないため、我々ヒトに比べて放射線に対して格段に強い。その要因の詳細を知ることには重要性がある。ところが、チョウ目昆虫の染色体に起こった変異について分子レベルでの研究は乏しい。そこで我々は、見た目と染色体に突然変異を起こしたカイコ系統の染色体部位特定を行い、変異部分の配列特定を試みた。その結果、工業暗化の原因と目される遺伝子をカイコで研究する方向性を得るとともに2つの染色体が相互に入れ替わった部位に関する知見が得られた。