Baculovirus manipulates host cells by modulating host cellular machineries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katsuma Susumu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20378863)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバキュロウイルス / カイコ / トランスクリプトーム / メタボローム / 宿主制御 / 昆虫細胞 / BmNPV / 遺伝子ネットワーク / クロマチン / 昆虫ウイルス / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Baculoviridae is a large family of pathogens that are infectious mainly for lepidopteran insects. Baculoviruses have a large circular, supercoiled, and double-stranded DNA genome packaged into rod-shaped virions and encode more than 100 genes in their genomes. Baculoviruses are known to maximize production of their progenies by manipulating host cellular machineries, but the mechanism of how functions of baculoviral genes are integrated to produce progeny viruses is unknown. In this study, we revealed the roles of viral genes whose products are utilized to manipulate host cells and the changes in host cellular machineries during baculovirus infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルス変異体を用いた解析によって,キャプシド形成と最後期遺伝子発現の関係,ウイルス遺伝子発現ネットワークにおけるハブ因子(Bm8)の役割などを明らかにした.また,メタボローム,およびトランスクリプトーム解析から,バキュロウイルス感染時のシャットオフを免れている遺伝子群を同定し,ウイルス感染時に宿主細胞のメチル化経路が増強されていることを明らかにした.一方,宿主クロマチン状態の解析により,バキュロウイルス感染時の宿主クロマチンの状態は予想よりも変化が少ないことが明らかになった.これらの成果はウイルスによる宿主制御機構の解明という点で新しい知見を提供するものである.