Elucidation of integration mechanisms of sex pheromone information in the higher center of insect brains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kiya Taketoshi  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 准教授 (90532309)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / カイコ / Hr38 / 神経活動 / 交尾行動 / fruitless / doublesex / 初期応答遺伝子 / カイコガ / dsx / 性行動 / 性フェロモン / 光遺伝学 / CRISPR / フェロモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Responding appropriately to environmental information is essential for the survival and prosperity of animals. Sex pheromone-processing neural pathways of insects is a great model to investigate the relationship between input (sensory information) and corresponding output (sexual behavior). In the present study, I aimed to establish methods to manipulate the activity of neural circuits in an activity-dependent manner using vinegar flies and silkmoths, to elucidate neural pathways of sex pheromone information. I succeeded in labeling and re-activating neural circuits that had been activated by sexual behavior in vinegar flies. In silkmoths, I established strains that can express highly sensitive channel rhodopsin, enabling manipulation of moth behavior by optogenetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫は多様な生得的行動(本能行動)を示しますが、これらの行動がどのような神経回路の働きによって生み出されているのか不明な点が多く残されています。本研究では、モデル昆虫であるショウジョウバエやカイコガを用い、神経活動依存的に発現する遺伝子を利用し、神経回路を可視化・操作する技術を確立しました。本技術を用いて、昆虫の交尾行動時に活動が起きた神経細胞を可視化したり、光照射によって行動を制御することに成功しました。これらの知見は将来、さまざまな昆虫の生得的行動の神経基盤の解明および行動の制御に活用されることが期待されます。