Traits of sweet potato in response to high CO2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yano Katsuya  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00283424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 始彦  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00355538)
竹本 愛子 (田中愛子)  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 研究員 (90464148)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCO2 / バイオマス / サツマイモ / ジャガイモ / 窒素固定 / エンドファイト / リン / 水利用効率 / 気孔コンダクタンス / イモ類 / 窒素 / 塊根肥大 / イモ肥大成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously found that sweet potato plants demonstrated high biomass production capacity under high CO2 environment. The cause was analyzed from 1) nitrogen fixation ability by endophytes, 2) secondary growth of tuber making sink capacity flexible. The nitrogen-fixing ability of sweet potato was estimated through the δ15N analysis, showing a greater variation similar to that by soybean to corn. Treating the sweet potato tuberous root so as not to enlarge does not cause an increase in leaf starch concentration or a decrease in stomatal conductance. Moreover, in potato plants with high CO2 environment, the biomass production ability did not increase due to aging promoted probably by nitrogen deficiency at later growth stage. These results suggest that the flexibility of sink capacity alone is not enough to enhance biomass under elevated CO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気CO2濃度の上昇を植物バイオマス生産能の向上にいかに活用するかが問われている。しかし、高CO2環境下における植物生産力の向上は期待よりも貧弱な場合が多い。この原因として、1)窒素欠乏、2)葉内での糖・デンプンの蓄積、の2点がしばしば指摘されてきた。サツマイモは高CO2環境下で高いバイオマス生産能を発揮するが、その原因として1)エンドファイトによる窒素固定能、2)肥大成長可能なシンク器官が糖・デンプンの葉内蓄積を抑制するのではないかと考えた。本研究の結果、イモのような柔軟なシンク容量を具えるだけでは不十分であり、それに加えて窒素欠乏を回避することが必要であることが示唆された。