Effects of fluctuation of redox potentials on microbial dynamics and gas metabolisms of wetland soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Murase Jun  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30285241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅川 晋  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50335014)
渡邉 健史  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (60547016)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Kentaro
TOKIDA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水田 / 酸化還元境界層 / 微生物 / メタン / 鉄酸化 / 原生生物 / 微生物群集構造 / 微生物間相互作用 / 酸素 / 微生物相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on paddy soil, we analyzed the fluctuation of the redox boundary layer and the response of the microbial community. In the paddy soil surface layer, the dissolved oxygen concentration showed extremely large fluctuation from supersaturation to complete anoxia. The oxidation-reduction potential also changed dramatically in the paddy rice rhizosphere according to the growth of rice. Protozoa living in paddy soils are considered to play an important role as a predator in the redox boundary layer, as there are groups with suitable oxygen concentration or redox potential and a group adaptable to a wide range of oxygen concentrations. Although methane oxidation bacteria require oxygen for methane oxidation, they were able to maintain their activity for a long time even under anaerobic conditions. Microaerobic iron-oxidizing bacteria act in the surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化還元境界層は、多くの重要な微生物代謝が進行するホットスポットであるが、厚さ数ミリの酸化還元境界層の中での劇的な化学的濃度勾配に応じた微生物の群集や活性の空間分布の詳細はほとんど分かっていなかった。本研究では、酸化還元境界層が大きなゆらぎを有していることを実証するとともに、境界層で微生物がサブミリスケールの住み分けを行なっている実態を明らかにした。また物質循環の鍵を担う微生物群集の境界層のゆらぎに対する応答を検証した。本研究の成果から、酸化還元境界層における環境変動が微生物の生態や温室効果ガスであるメタンの動態に及ぼす影響を微生物サイズの視点に立ったスケールで解析することの重要性が示された。