In silico and in vitro evaluations of disruption of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor alpha signaling pathway by emerging persistent organic pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90403857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有薗 幸司  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (70128148)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords残留性有機汚染物質 / 核内受容体 / 野生生物 / リスク評価 / 生態系保全 / 有機フッ素化合物 / 環境汚染物質 / 環境分析 / 生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assessed the binding affinities of perfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) to the Baikal seal (Pusa sibirica; bs) and human (h) peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor α (PPARα) using in silico and in vitro assays. The in silico docking simulations revealed that the 1st ligand-binding pocket (LBP) of bsPPARα had higher affinities than that of hPPARα; however, the 2nd LBP of bsPPARα had lower affinities than that of hPPARα. An in vitro competitive binding assay showed that PFHxA, PFHpA, PFOA, PFNA, PFDA, PFUnDA, PFHxS and PFOS could bind to recombinant bs and hPPARα LBD proteins. Interspecies comparison of the in vitro binding affinities revealed that bsPPARα had higher preference for PFASs with long carbon chains than that of hPPARα. Structure-activity relationship analyses suggested that the binding potencies of PFASs to PPARα might depend on LBP binding cavity volume, hydrogen bond interactions, the number of perfluorinated carbons, and the hydrophobicity of PFASs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したヒト、水棲哺乳類および魚類PPARαを用いたインビトロ・インシリコアッセイ系により、各(野生)生物種の2種のPPARα LBPsに対するnew POPsの結合親和性の評価が可能となり、その種間差の要因が明らかになった。本研究の成果は、世界をリードする学術情報を発信するだけでなく、POPsに関するストックホルム条約等に関連した国際社会のニーズや生態系保全を考慮した化学物質の安全性評価・利用指針の構築に資することが期待される。