The hidden source of N2O production-the denitrifying bacteria functioning in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kanako Tago  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 主任研究員 (20432198)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords好気的脱窒 / denitrification / nitrous oxide / 脱窒菌 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had found that nitrous oxide is emitted from not only soil but also unharvested crop residues on a cabbage field, and hypothesized that denitrification occurs in the crop residue. As a result, some plant indigenous bacteria were isolated as denitrifiers from the crop residue, and the isolates showed denitrification activity under an aerobic (static) condition. Genomic features were not identical among the isolates: some of the isolates encoded nitrous oxide reductase gene on their genomes while the others didn't. A high amount of nitrate was detected in the residue. Culturing experiments with the residue showed cell growth of the isolate was observed with a reduction of nitrate concomitant with a release of nitrous oxide. Moreover, some sugars and organic acids contained in the residue were shown to be electron donors for the denitrifiers. These results suggest that some plant indigenous bacteria can utilize components of the crop residue to denitrify and produce nitrous oxide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前から作物残さのN2O発生への関与は認められていたが、ほとんどが土壌微生物によるものと考えられていた。本研究課題で明らかにした作物体から直接発生する一酸化二窒素(N2O)の発生メカニズムに関する研究成果は、これまで詳細が不明であった作物(植物)という新たなN2O発生源とそこに存在する植物に常在する微生物の窒素循環への関与という新たな知見を提案する。