Impacts of agricultural landscape change and climate change on the expanding distribution of rice paddy pests using long-term data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionChuo University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Mayura  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10466807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田渕 研  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (90531244)
大澤 剛士  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40554332)
吉岡 明良  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島支部, 主任研究員 (80633479)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水田害虫 / 耕作放棄地 / 温暖化 / 農業 / 斑点米カメムシ類 / 状態空間モデル / マクロ生態学 / 斑点米カメムシ / 耕作放棄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined how the distribution and population of the pecky rice bugs were affected by their source habitats (abandoned and pasture lands) and climate change. The results showed that the bugs may have expanded its distribution via roads, rice paddies and abandoned fields. It is also possible that recent climate change may have contributed to the expansion of the distribution of the bugs by synchronizing its development locally, in addition to increasing number of annual generations due to rising temperatures, and that there may be spatial variation in the life history trait between populations of the bugs at different latitudes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
斑点米カメムシによる被害は2000年頃から日本各地で急速に増加してきており、東北地方では深刻な水田害虫の1つである。本研究により、これまで検証がむずかしかった広域で作用する環境要因が斑点米カメムシに与える影響、すなわち温暖化や発生源である耕作放棄地等の分布の影響やそのメカニズムが明らかになったことから、こうした成果が斑点米被害の効率的な管理や被害の予測に応用されることが期待される。さらに長期かつ広域的な観測データが必要となる気候変動が植物と動物との相互作用へ与える影響の解明や、広域に分布する昆虫の生活史形質の空間的変異のスケールの特定など基礎的な生態学的研究としても意義深い成果が多数得られた。