"Middleman" organizations supporting agri-activities to achieve ordered land use systems in compact cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yokohari Makoto  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60302379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 徹  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (00619934)
飯田 晶子  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (90700930)
渡辺 貴史  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (50435468)
雨宮 護  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60601383)
二宮 咲子  関東学院大学, 人間共生学部, 講師 (50596070)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords緑地計画 / 農的活動 / 参加型まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study discussed the roles and structure of organizations that supported grass-root spontaneous agri-activities on vacant and abandoned lands by standing in between stakeholders and local governments. Case studies in Chiba and Kanagawa identified that organizations as Agricultural Cooperatives and private enterprises played a role to introduce urban farmers the best places to practice agri-activities, and supported farm households to become an entity that engaged not only in primary but in tertiary industry. A comparative study between case studies in Nagasaki and Chiba identified that such roles of organizations were stronger in major urban areas than in small and mid-size cities. International case studies, conducted in Germany and UK identified that Non-Profit Organizations, which supported grass-rooted small agri-groups by receiving subsidies from local governments, played an indispensable role in networking such agri-groups by carefully supporting their activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少・高齢化にともなう都市縮退や農業の衰退により同時多発的発生が懸念される空閑地・耕作放棄地等の有効な活用策として、市民による新たな農的活動が社会的にも注目されているが、そうした農的活動は草の根的であり、的確・効果的な活動の誘導のためには、地権者や活動主体と住民の間に立つ中間支援組織が必要となる。本研究の学術的意義は、国内外の先進事例にかかわる調査を通じ、そうした組織のあり方を体系的に論じたところにある。また、本研究を通じて得られた知見は、今後、全国的に顕著となる都市縮退・耕作放棄に伴う空閑地・耕作放棄地の発生に対する有効な対応策を提示することになり、その社会的意義は非常に大きい。