Comprehensive understanding of the control of methionine biosynthesis and seed storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Naito Satoshi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20164105)
Research Collaborator Hirai Masami
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメチオニン / シロイヌナズナ / 成長・分化 / メチオニン生合成 / シスタチオニンγ-シンターゼ / タンパク質安定性 / アミノ酸生合成 / ミヤコグサ / 種子貯蔵蛋白質 / 種子貯蔵タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cystathionine gamma-synthase (CGS) catalyzes the first committed step of methionine biosynthesis in higher plants. CGS is not an allosteric enzyme, and its activity is feedback-regulated in response to S-adenosylmethionine during translation of CGS1 mRNA that codes for CGS. S-adenosylmethionine causes a specific translation arrest, which is coupled with CGS1 mRNA degradation. This study aims to unveil unknown regulation, other than the above-mentioned regulation during translation, governing the control of methionine accumulation plants. CGS1 is nuclear encoded and CGS acts after being transported to chloroplasts. Stability of CGS protein in chloroplasts was found to be changed in response to methionine feeding as well as light/dark conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メチオニンはタンパク質を構成する重要なアミノ酸だが,哺乳類は細胞内で合成することができず,ウシなどの反芻動物のほかは,我々ヒトを含めて食物から摂取せねばならない。従って,植物でのメチオニン生合成の制御は重要であり,古くから研究がなされた。1980年代までに,シスタチオニンγ-シンターゼ(CGS)がメチオニン生合成の制御段階を触媒すること,また,メチオニン投与に応答してフィードバック制御されることがわかったが,その機構は不明であった。我々は,すでにCGSをコードするmRNAの翻訳段階でのフィードバック制御を明らかにしているが,本研究により,翻訳後の段階での制御の一端を明らかにすることができた。