Negative activation energy for homeothermy in thermogenic skunk cabbage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kikukatsu Ito  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (50232434)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発熱植物 / 呼吸調節 / ザゼンソウ / 活性化エネルギー / 温度 / 恒温性 / メタボローム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / レドックス制御 / 恒温植物 / 修正アレニウスモデル / 化学平衡 / 温度変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Homeothermy in animals involves a complex mechanism involving thermal receptors throughout the body and integration in the hypothalamus that controls shivering and nonshivering thermogenesis. The flowers of some ancient families of seed plants show a similar degree of physiological thermoregulation, but by a different mechanism. Here, we show that respiratory control in homeothermic spadices of skunk cabbage is achieved by rate-determining biochemical reactions in which the overall thermodynamic activation energy exhibits a negative value. We propose that a law of chemical equilibrium governs the homeothermic control in thermogenic skunk cabbage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に植物は積極的な熱産生機構を持たず、その体温は外気温と共に変動するものと考えられているが、興味深いことに、我が国の寒冷地に自生し、早春に花を咲かせるザゼンソウは肉穂花序と呼ばれる花器が特異的に発熱し、その体温を23℃程度に維持できる恒温性を有している。本研究においては、ザゼンソウの体温制御が肉穂花序における代謝反応に関わる化学平衡の平衡点が温度により変動していることを世界ではじめて明らかにすることができた。本研究成果は、生物の表現型が化学平衡の平衡点の変化によって説明できることを意味しており、植物のみなならず、哺乳動物の恒温性の理解にも影響を与えるものである。