Elucidation of the signaling network controlling the crosstalk between plant immunity and environmental response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tada Yasuomi  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (40552740)
Research Collaborator Tsukagoshi Hironaka
Matsushita Tomonao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物ホルモン / 発現制御 / 植物免疫 / 植物ホルモンシグナル / 転写制御因子 / サリチル酸 / ジャスモン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcription library of Arabidopsis thaliana was screened to identify the regulators of immune cofactors NPR1 and JAZ proteins. We found that NPR1 and JAZ associate with TGA, WRKY, MYC, NAC, HSF transcription factors, and mediators involved in photoresponse, drought stress, cell cycle, and growth regulation. Furthermore, we have shown that NPR1 directly affects the transcriptomes of photomorphogenesis, drought stress, and wounding. The identification of hub mediators between plant immunity and environmental responses will contribute to unveiling the molecular network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な情報伝達経路間の制御因子を特定することで、高度なネットワークを明らかにすることができる。これによって、trade-off等の農業利用上決して有利であるとは言えない形質に対して解決の糸口を与えることができる。例えば代替農薬により植物免疫が活性化すると、虫害応答が抑制され虫害が増大する等の問題が不可避であった。しかし、NPR1による虫害シグナルの抑制作用が明らかになったことで、本タンパク質を標的とした分子育種等により、免疫は活性化するが、虫害抵抗性には影響を与えない植物の育成が可能になると考えられる。