Molecular understanding of self/non-self recognition mechanism on plant reproduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Suwabe Keita  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (50451612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加賀谷 安章  三重大学, 地域イノベーション推進機構, 准教授 (20335152)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝学 / 植物生殖 / 花粉認識機構 / 受粉 / シロイヌナズナ / 自家不和合性 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How do plant species accomplish a successful reproduction to produce next generations? This is a long-term issue for plant biologists to be solved since T. Knight and C. Darwin found a basis of this attractive plant reproduction system. In this research project, we focus on a molecular mechanism of the self-incompatibility in Arabidopsis thaliana, as a model of self/non-self recognition mechanism on plant reproduction. By a combination of genetic and reverse genetic analyses, we found that a downstream system, after self/non-self pollen recognition, is controlled by multiple and hierarchical mechanisms and pollen rejection is synergistically regulated by pollen acceptance mechanisms, such as water transport and pollen tube germination, on pollination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物が種の存続と繁栄を両立させるために進化の過程で獲得した生殖戦略メカニズムである自家不和合性は、トーマス・ナイトやチャールズ・ダーウィンによる提唱から140年を経た現在においてもその分子メカニズムはほとんど解明されていない。このような歴史的背景に対し、本研究はその本質を司る因子と分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。本成果は、受粉人為コントロールや自家不和合性安定化によるアブラナ科野菜の新採種技術確立のための情報基盤として波及できる。