Study on DNA binding PPR protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takahiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10464398)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPPR / オルガネラ / 遺伝子発現 / pentatricopeptide repeat / 葉緑体 / ミトコンドリア / ゲノム編集 / pentatricopeptide
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been conducted to understand the principle of the molecular function of DNA binding PPR protein (dPPRP), in contrast to the major class of PPR protein contains RNA binding capacity (RNA binding PPR protein; rPPRP). Dozens of dPPRP gene were selected in this study. The sub cellular localization was found to be in mitochondria or chloroplast as similar to rPPRP. The dPPRP exhibited sequence specific DNA binding activity as expected. The physiological phenotypes were severe in several dPPRP deficient Arabidopsis. The sequence analysis using public database identified several significant amino acids that cloud involved in the evolution of dPPRP genes and/or functional divergence between dPPRP and rPPRP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くのPPRタンパク質がRNA結合に働くのに対して、一部のPPRタンパク質がDNA結合に働くことを見出しており、本研究は当該知見に立脚して、植物にのみ豊富に存在するPPRタンパク質遺伝子に関する理解を深めるものである。本研究の知見は、PPRタンパク質のDNAまたはRNA結合を支える分子基盤、PPRタンパク質機能多様化の理解、ひいてはオルガネラゲノム構造・発現の新知見を与えるものである。さらに本知見は、ゲノム編集技術開発のための基礎知的基盤としても有用である。