Comprehensive analysis of the regulation of stress responses by the modulation of NADH metabolism in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEOKA Shigeru  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (80140341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 和也  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (90379561)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストレス応答 / レドックス制御 / Nudix hydrolase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants have developed various defense systems in response to stress environments which is modulated by changes in the cellular redox state as signals. In this study, we tried to reveal physiological significance of the NADH metabolism in plant cells by the NADH pyrophosphohydrolases, AtNUDX6 and 7. It was demonstrated that the expression of AtNUDX6 and 7 is regulated in tissue-specific and stress-type-specific manners, and the modulation of intracellular NADH levels by these enzymes is involved in the abiotic stress responses through the regulation of expression of various genes. On the other hand, either AtNUDX6 and 7 proteins themselves or interaction of them with other regulatory proteins were found to play roles in the regulation of biotic stress responses. We identified the interactor for AtNUDX6 which might be involved in the biotic stress responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内レドックス状態、すなわち酸化物質と還元物質レベルのバランスを適切に調節することは植物の様々な生理機能の発現に不可欠であるが、生物の主要な還元物質であるNADHのレドックス変化のシグナルとしての意義については現在までほとんど研究されていなかった。本研究により、植物だけでなく、生物界全般におけるNADH代謝やレドックス制御に関する基盤情報を得ることができた。得られた知見を利用することで、将来的には植物の環境ストレス耐性能の強化はもちろんのこと、エネルギー代謝系の制御や栄養素としてのナイアシンの高蓄積など、様々な有用形質を有する作物の分子育種技術に応用することができる。