Structure and function of glycans expressed on cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tateno Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (30450670)
Research Collaborator Oda Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖鎖 / レクチン / 膵がん / 幹細胞 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, with the aim of developing new therapeutic agents for pancreatic cancer, we performed structural analysis of glycans expressed in pancreatic cancer. As a result, while clarifying the structure of the glycoprotein glycans expressed in pancreatic cancer, a novel glycan marker for pancreatic cancer and a detection probe lectin, rBC2LCN, were identified. We identified glycoprotein ligands of rBC2LCN lectin that is expressed in pancreatic cancer that are expected as new drug target molecules. Furthermore, a lectin-drug conjugate was prepared by fusing rBC2LCN with a drug that was administered around the tumor, in the peritoneal cavity, or in veins of various pancreatic cancer transplantation mouse models. The lectin-drug conjugate was found to show dramatic anti-tumor effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵がんの5年生存率は未だ10%未満であり、新たな治療薬の開発が切望されている。こうした中、本研究では膵がんの新たな創薬標的となる糖鎖マーカーと、認識するレクチンを同定した。さらに、レクチンに薬剤を融合させたレクチン-薬剤複合体が膵がん移植マウスモデルに対して劇的な抗がん作用を示すことを明らかにした。レクチンはこれまで医薬品として応用されたことのない新たなタンパク質であることから、学術的に大きなインパクトがある。また開発したレクチン-薬剤複合体は未だ有効な治療法がない膵がんの新たな治療戦略として期待され、社会的な意義も大きい。