The allergen affinity-based molecular editing of the high-affinity receptor for IgE on allergic responses.
Project/Area Number |
16H05082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2017-2018) Nagoya City University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Ryo 金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (00344458)
Research Collaborator |
HIRASHIMA Naohide
NAKAMURA Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | マスト細胞 / アレルゲン / 親和性 / IgE / アレルギー / 疾患モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mast cells (MCs) initiate allergic reactions. These cells express an antigen-specific IgE-bound high-affinity receptor for IgE (FcεRI) that binds to IgE. The interaction of an allergen with IgE-FcεRI is an essential step in MCs activation as well as subsequent allergic responses. It has long been recognized that antigens bind to IgE antibodies with variable affinities. When allergen binds to IgE with different affinities, a wide range of allergic responses is triggered. Here we unravel how a difference in the affinity of antigen regulates intracellular signaling pathways and intercellular communication with other immune cells. The mechanisms of allergen affinities on allergic responses is the important factor to develop new therapeutic tools with increased efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アレルギー疾患は、国民の半数近くが何らかのアレルギー症状を示すと考えられているにかかわらず、根治療法が存在しないため、未だ対処療法に留まっているのが現状であり、大きな社会問題になっている。本研究は、アレルゲンとIgEの親和性に着目することによって、アレルギー疾患に重要な役割を担うマスト細胞の活性化メカニズムやアレルギー応答調節機構について分子・細胞・生体レベルで明らかにすることを試みた。そしてアレルギー疾患発症におけるアレルゲン親和性の意義を明らかにすることによって、新たな治療戦略へ繋げることが可能になると期待される。