Studies of modulation mechanisms of NF-kB signaling by novel cGMP pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Shoichiro  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (90221944)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNF-kB / cGMP / 自然免疫 / NF-κB経路 / 薬学 / 遺伝学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate immunity is involved in chronic inflammatory diseases, cancer metastasis, and lifestyle diseases by recognition of self-ligands. Therefore, understanding of regulation mechanisms of innate immune system is indispensable for understanding of these diseases and drug discovery. We have identified novel cGMP signaling pathway that modulates NF-κB pathway in innate immunity. In this study, we investigated modulation mechanisms of NF-κB signaling by novel cGMP pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然免疫系が、病原体成分だけでなく、自己由来のリガンド(内因性リガンド)も認識することが明らかとなってきた。その際、病原体成分では強い反応が一過的に誘導されるのに対して、内因性リガンドでは弱い反応が持続的に誘導され、慢性炎症となる。したがって、このような自然免疫応答の違いが、どのようにして生じるのかを理解することが重要である。本研究により、自然免疫系の中心的なシグナル伝達であるNF-κB経路の調節機構が明らかとなり、自然免疫制御機構の理解に重要な進展が見られた。