A novel immunomodulatory role of a lysophospholipid mediator, lysophosphatidylserine,, in lynphocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI JUNKEN  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20250219)
Research Collaborator Ohwada Tomohiko  , 教授
Yatomi Yutaka  , 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリゾリン脂質 / 生理活性脂質 / GPCR / 抗原免疫 / B細胞 / リゾホスファチジルセリン / リンパ球 / 免疫 / 抗体 / セリン / ホスホリパーゼ / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the phenotypic analyses of KO mice of LysoPS receptors which was identified in our laboratory.Since LysoPS receptors are specifically expressed in immune cells such as T and B cells, we examined the antigen immune responses in the LysoPS receptor KO mice. In the antigen-immunized model, significant increase in the numbers of T cells and B cells was observed in KO mice, which revealed that LysoPS signal exerts an immunosuppressive function. In addition, we found that LysoPS was significantly increased in the situation where lymphocytes were activated. The information will help to understand the synthetic pathway of LysoPS in the future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GPCRは創薬の標的として有望である。本研究では、これまで未解明だった生理活性脂質リゾホスファチジルセリン(LysoPS)のGPCRを介する機能を世界に先駆けて明らかにすることができた。ホスファチジルセリン(PS)が免疫系に深く関与することは示唆されていたが、PSの一部はLysoPSに変換され機能することが想定される。本知見は、新規生理活性脂質の生体内機能を明らかにしたという、基礎的な貢献だけでなく、新規免疫抑制剤開発のための新たな分子標的を提供したという点においても、新規創薬を促進する極めて有用な情報となり得る。