Understanding of disease-associated epigenome regulatory mechanisms through high-resolution detection of hyperactive chromatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Umehara Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (20415095)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / クロマチン / ヌクレオソーム / ヒストン / 遺伝子発現 / がん / 阻害剤 / 診断 / 遺伝子 / 転写 / エピゲノム / アセチル化 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many human cancer cells, epigenomic aberrations result in up-regulation of oncogenes. The BET protein binds to highly-acetylated histone H4 and is involved in carcinogenesis. Inhibitors for BET proteins can bring the gene expression pattern in cancer cell back to that of normal cells. However, the effect of the BET inhibitor on the hyperacetylation of histone H4, which is the primary target of BET protein binding to the epigenome, has been unclear. In this study, we observed that treatment of a human lung cancer cell line with a BET inhibitor JQ1 could not change the K5/K8-diacetylated status of histone H4 at all, suggesting that the combinatorial modification of H4K5acK8ac is a robust marker of the cancer epigenome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞では特定の遺伝子発現プログラムが暴走しているが、BETタンパク質の阻害剤を投与すると多くのがん細胞でこの異常を改善できることが知られている。しかし、この薬剤の効果が恒常的か一過的かは不明だった。本研究成果は、新規のモノクローナル抗体の開発を通してBETタンパク質阻害剤のがん細胞への効果が一時的であることを解明するとともに、がん細胞の増殖能の変化をエピゲノムレベルで判定する手法を提供した。本研究により、今後、がん治療薬の効果をエピゲノムレベルで精密に判定する診断技術の開発につながることが期待できる。