Manipulation of cellular function by forced ubiquitylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAITO MIKIHIKO  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 遺伝子医薬部, 部長 (00198011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 隆行  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 遺伝子医薬部, 主任研究官 (50377751)
Research Collaborator DEMIZU YOSUKE
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsユビキチン / プロテアソーム / タンパク質分解 / プロテインノックダウン / SNIPER / エストロゲン受容体 / アンドロゲン受容体 / BCR-ABL / タンパク質 / Hisタグ / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our protein knockdown technology, we developed a number of Specific and Nongenetic IAP-dependent Protein Erasers (SNIPERs) that can induce the ubiquitylation and proteasomal degradation of estrogen receptor-alpha, androgen receptor, BCR-ABL, BRD4 and His-tagged proteins etc. We demonstrated that SNIPERs can target cytosolic, nuclear and membrane-anchored proteins for degradation, and clarified the degradation mechanism of target proteins and IAPs. We also showed that SNIPER against BCR-ABL protein can exhibit a potent anti-cancer effect even after the drug removal, which contrasts a kinase inhibitor whose anti-cancer effect diminished immediately after the drug removal. Protein degradation by SNIPERs can show pharmacologically different effects as compared with functional inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SNIPER技術は研究代表者らが開発した独自技術であり、細胞内で標的タンパク質のユビキチン修飾が引き起こす直接的な影響を解析する事ができる。本研究で開発したSNIPER化合物を利用して学術的にも有意義な新しい知見が得られる可能性がある。またこの技術では任意の標的タンパク質を特異的に分解するSNIPER化合物を合理的に開発する事ができ、従来技術では阻害剤を開発する事が難しい標的タンパク質を狙って分解するSNIPERを開発する事も期待される。新しい創薬技術としても有望であり、社会的意義も高い。